Census 2011 India: state wise, population For [Upcoming Gov Exams]

0
211

What is Census 2011?

Census 2011 signifies the official count of members of a people. Census count state frequently wises each 10-year intervals. Define the amount of female and male candidates.in 2011 total inhabitants 1210.19 million.

census show? 

Each of the people together is Known as census Series like Kids, working age, & Elderly people.divided into 3 Big categories

Age Structure: 

  1. Children Age Group (Below 15 years) 
  2. Working Age Group (15 years to 59 years) 
  3. Aged Group (above 59 ) 

 

  • Children Age Group -that Individual completely dependent on parents

-her/his parents provide everything like food, basic needs, clothes, education.

  • Working Age Group- (15 years to 59 years) 

-Most of the people start to earn the age of 15 to 18. take more responsibility.increasing more capabilities.

  • Aged Group –Following 59 years is becoming retirement his occupation and revel in life together with his child & daughter.even working age depends upon the age category.

 

  • The Indian people Census 2011 covered lots of parameters throughout the survey.
  • These parameters include people, the gain in the overall populace, the rate of insanity, amount of individuals, sex ratio and child sex ratio (0-6 years). Km. About sex ratio, today, there are 940 women generally based on 1000 men as well as the infant sex ratio is presently 9-14 women for every 1000 men.
  • The Census survey is implemented to collect information from the marijuana root base that is all-important to set various welfare approaches including Annual Techniques, 5-year Techniques etc., in the country for its own liberty of shared individual the next.
  • The Houselisting & Housing Census provides intensive information concerning the state of the patient settlements, therefore the house lacks along with distinct home needs ought to be cared for inventing the house committing policies.
  • The people List gifts wanted Census information regarding land and its own citizens at the moment.
  • The survey demonstrates that the current public trends, its different attributes that may be valuable inputs for significance audio programs and systems made at the improvement of India.

population graph census 2011

State PopulationMale FemaleLiteracySex-ratio
Uttar Pradesh199,812,341104,480,51095,331,83167.68912
Maharashtra112,374,33358,243,05654,131,27782.34929
Bihar104,099,45254,278,15749,821,29561.80918
West Bengal91,276,11546,809,02744,467,08876.26950
Andhra Pradesh84,580,77742,442,14642,138,63167.02993
Madhya Pradesh72,626,80937,612,30635,014,50369.32931
Tamil Nadu72,147,03036,137,97536,009,05580.09996
Rajasthan68,548,43735,550,99732,997,44066.11928
Karnataka61,095,29730,966,65730,128,64075.36973
Gujarat60,439,69231,491,26028,948,43278.03919
Orissa41,974,21821,212,13620,762,08272.87979
Kerala33,406,06116,027,41217,378,64994.001084
Jharkhand32,988,13416,930,31516,057,81966.41948
Assam31,205,57615,939,44315,266,13372.19958
Punjab27,743,33814,639,46513,103,87375.84895
Chhattisgarh25,545,19812,832,89512,712,30370.28991
Haryana25,351,46213,494,73411,856,72875.55879
Delhi16,787,9418,887,3267,800,61586.21868
Jammu and Kashmir12,541,3026,640,6625,900,64067.16889
Uttarakhand10,086,2925,137,7734,948,51978.82963
Himachal Pradesh6,864,6023,481,8733,382,72982.80972
Tripura3,673,9171,874,3761,799,54187.22960
Meghalaya2,966,8891,491,8321,475,05774.43989
Manipur2,855,7941,290,1711,280,21976.94985
Nagaland1,978,5021,024,649953,85379.55931
Goa1,458,545739,140719,40588.70973
Arunachal Pradesh1,383,727713,912669,81565.38938
Puducherry1,247,953612,511635,44285.851037
Mizoram1,097,206555,339541,86791.33976
Chandigarh1,055,450580,663474,78786.05818
Sikkim610,577323,070287,50781.42890
Andaman and Nicobar Islands380,581202,871177,71086.63876
Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,709193,760149,94976.24774
Daman and Div243,247150,30192,94687.10618
Lakshadweep64,47333,12331,35091.85946

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here