Census 2011 Questions & Answers

0
202

Especially Bank & UPSC exam census 2011 question asking many times The exam Provide Census 2011 Questions & Answers

Top Populous of the Country 
1Uttar Pradesh19,98,12,341
2Maharashtra11,23,74,333
3Bihar10,40,99,452
4West Bengal9,12,76,115
5Andhra Pradesh8,45,80,777
           Least Populous of the Country
1Lakshadweep64,473
2Daman and Diu2,43,247
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli3,43,709
4Andaman and Nicobar Islands3,80,581
5Sikkim6,10,577

Census 2011 Questions & Answers

GK Census 2011 Questions & Answers: Population Growth of India

gk test registration 2011

1. Which of the accompanying is the state has negative populace development is as indicated by Census 2011?

(A) Kerala

(B) Nagaland

(C) Goa

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer B

Clarification: According to registration 2011, Nagaland’s populace development rate is – 0.58%.

2. As indicated by Census 2011, which state has the most astounding populace development rate?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Chhattisgarh

Answer A

Clarification: According to Census 2011, Meghalaya’s populace development rate (27.95%) has been the most astounding in every one of the states.

3. As indicated by Census 2011, what was the populace development rate of India from 2001 to 2011?

(A) 7.28%

(B) 21.8%

(C) 11.25%

(D) 17.72%

Answer D

Clarification: According to Census 2011 Questions & Answers, the number of inhabitants in India has expanded from 17.71% out of 2001 to 2011.

4. As per Census 2011 Questions & Answers, which association region has the most elevated populace development rate between 2001 to 2011?

(A) Daman and Diu

(B) Puducherry

(C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(D) Delhi

Answer C

Clarification: The most noteworthy populace development rate has been in Dadra and Nagar Haveli (55.88%) trailed by Daman and Diu.

5. Which of the accompanying explanations isn’t right with regards to Census 2011?

(A) The population of Andaman and Nicobar is the most reduced among Census 2011.

(B) Kerala’s populace development rate is most noteworthy in all states.

(C) Goa’s populace development rate has been lower than India’s populace development rate amid 2001 to 2011.

(D) The populace development rate of Assam has been nearly the same as the populace development rate of India amid 2001 to 2011.

Answer B

Clarification: Kerala’s populace development rate is the most minimal (4.91%) of all states.

6. Which of the accompanying states has the most astounding populace development rate?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Uttarakhand

Answer B

Clarification: Uttar Pradesh has the most elevated populace development rate of 20.23% among all the state given in the alternative.

7. Which of the accompanying state has the most minimal populace development rate?

(A) Goa

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Answer D

Clarification: Kerala’s populace development rate is the most minimal (4.91%) among all states.

8. Which of the accompanying state’s populace development rate is near or equivalent to India’s populace development rate?

(A) Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Assam

(B) Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal

(C) Maharashtra, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh

(D) Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Arunachal Pradesh

Answer A

Clarification: The populace development rate of Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, and Assam is near or equivalent to India’s populace development rate (17%)

9. As indicated by Census 2011, which association region has the most minimal populace development rate?

(A) Lakshadweep

(B) Andaman and Nicobar

(C) Delhi

(D) Chandigarh

Answer A

Clarification: Lakshadweep’s populace development rate is the most minimal in every single Union Territory of 6.30%.

10. What level of the aggregate populace of India lives in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) 20%

(B) 16%

(C) 11%

(D) 9%

Answer B

Clarification: 16.16% of Uttar Pradesh’s aggregate populace lives in Uttar Pradesh.

Read Most Important Post:

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here