Highest Mountain Peaks Statewise
Highest Mountain Peaks Statewise
We have seen in most of the exam one question is asking from Highest Mountain Peaks Statewise. Inquiries identified with most noteworthy mountain tops are asked frequently in focused exams, for example, RRB, IBPS, SSC, FCI, and parcels more. The understudies are encouraged to experience the rundown as it will help in securing a couple of more stamps. , General Knowledge every last insight about  Mountain Peaks, discover here. Additionally, keep in mind to leave your remarks beneath this post.
StatePeakRange/RegionHeight(M)Height(FT)
Andhra PradeshArma KondaEastern Ghats1,6805,512
Arunachal PradeshKangto (shared with Tibet)Eastern Himalaya7,09023,261
AssamUnnamed peak near LaikeDima Hasao District1,9606,430
BiharSomeshwar FortWest Champaran District8802,887
ChhattisgarhBailadila RangeDantewada District1,2764,186
GoaSosogadWestern Ghats1,0223,353
GujaratGirnarJunagadh District1,1453,756
HaryanaKaroh PeakMorni Hills1,4994,918
Himachal PradeshReo Purgyil (shared withTibet)Western Himalaya6,81622,363
Jammu and Kashmir(claimed)K2Karakoram8,61128,251
Jammu and Kashmir(administered)Saltoro KangriKarakoram7,74225,400
JharkhandParasnathParasnath Hills1,3664,482
KarnatakaMullayanagiriWestern Ghats1,9256,317
KeralaAnamudiWestern Ghats2,6958,842
Madhya PradeshDhupgarhSatpura1,3504,429
MaharashtraKalsubaiWestern Ghats1,6465,400
ManipurMount Iso (Tenipu)Senapati District2,9949,823
MeghalayaShillong PeakKhasi Hills1,9656,447
MizoramPhawngpuiSaiha District2,1657,103
NagalandMount Saramati (Shared withMyanmar)Naga Hills3,84112,602
OdishaDeomaliEastern Ghats1,6725,486
PunjabUnnamed point on the Naina Devi rangeRupnagar District1,0003,281
RajasthanGuru ShikharAravali1,7225,650
SikkimKangchenjunga (Shared withNepal)Eastern Himalaya8,59828,208
Tamil NaduDoddabettaNilgiri Hills2,6368,648
TelanganaLaxmidevipalliDeccan Plateau6702,198
TripuraBetalongchhipJampui Hills1,0973,600
Uttar PradeshAmsot PeakShivalik Hills9573,140
UttarakhandNanda DeviGarhwal Himalaya7,81625,646
West BengalSandakphu (Shared with Nepal)Eastern Himalaya3,63611,929

Highest Mountain In The World | Top 10

1) Mount Everest

Mount Everest
Mount Everest

Mount Everest, the most elevated mountain on the planet. Photograph through Getty Images. As we’ve just stated, and as you definitely know, Mount Everest is the world’s most elevated mountain. Its pinnacle is an eye-watering 8,848 meters above ocean level, influencing it too well more than eight times taller than the most elevated mountain in Wales (Snowdon, at 1,085 meters above ocean level). Everest is arranged on the outskirt amongst Nepal and the independent locale of Tibet. Formally, the main effective Everest climbers were Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in 1953. It is evaluated that there are well more than 200 dead bodies on Everest, every one of them surprisingly very much safeguarded in view of the amazingly cool temperatures. Everest is a piece of the Seven Summits. The Seven Summits is a rundown made up of the most elevated mountain on each of the world’s seven mainlands. Climbing each of the seven of the Seven Summits is one of the definitive accomplishments in the game of mountaineering.

2) K2

K2
K2

K2, the world’s second most elevated mountain.Who recalls the film Vertical Limit? It turned out in the year 2000 and featured Chris O’Donnell, Bill Paxton, Robin Tunney and Scott Glenn. Anybody? All things considered, in any case, it was determined to K2 (the world’s second most noteworthy mountain).K2, additionally referred to formally as Mount Godwin-Austen or Chhogori, has a summit 8,611 meters above ocean level. It is situated on the outskirt amongst China and Pakistan. The Chinese side of the mountain is generally thought to be the more troublesome and unsafe side, so the summit has typically endeavored from the Pakistan side.Behind Annapurna, K2 has the second most elevated casualty rate of any Highest Mountain with a tallness more than 8,000 meters. Around talking, there’s one pass for every four effective trips; supporting its moniker as the “Savage Mountain.” Unlike with the other 8,000 meter crests, no one has ever effectively risen K2 in winter

3) Kangchenjunga

Kangchenjunga
Kangchenjunga

Kangchenjunga, the third most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Kangchenjunga is a mountain that is difficult to articulate after a full box of brews. It’s likewise, maybe more essential than that, the third most elevated mountain on the planet. It sits on the fringe amongst Nepal and India and has a rise of 8,586 meters.

Found around 125 kilometers from Everest, Kangchenjunga is the second most astounding mountain in the Himalayas. Up until 1852, it was thought to be the world’s most noteworthy mountain. However after some smart figuring, and apparently some recalculating to ensure, it was reported that Everest was, in reality, the most astounding mountain on the planet with Kangchenjunga settling for third place.There is a convention when rising Kangchenjunga to stop barely shy of the summit. This goes back to the primary effective move of the mountain by Joe Brown and George Brand in 1955. Dark colored and Brand, who were a piece of a British campaign, influenced a guarantee to local rulers to know as the Chogyal that the Highest Mountain summit would stay unadulterated. Each climber from that point forward has taken after the conscious illustration set by the principal rising.

4) Lhotse

 Lhotse
Lhotse

Lhotse, fourth most astounding mountain on the planet.Simply passing up a major opportunity for an award, and a spot on the platform is Lhotse. Lhotse, rise – 8,516 meters, is the fourth most astounding mountain on the planet. It neighbors Mount Everest, and structures some portion of the Everest massif. The summit of Lhotse is on the fringe between the Khumbu locale of Nepal and Tibet. It was first moved to in 1956 when a Swiss group made up of Ernst Reiss and Fritz Luchsinger did the business.Highest Mountain in Nepal .Strikingly, Lhotse Middle (a subsidiary pinnacle of Lhotse with a rise of 8,410 meters) wasn’t summited until 2001. The Middle was the last eight thousand meter top to be summited and, in spite of being lower than the principle Lhotse summit, is generally thought to be the most troublesome move more than eight thousand meters on the planet. This is, in vast part, as a result of the scary pinnacle like shape on its upper compasses.

5) Makalu

Makalu
Makalu

Makalu, the fifth-most astounding mountain on the planet.one of the With a height of 8,485m, Makalu is authoritatively the fifth most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Arranged 19km southeast of Everest, on the fringe amongst Nepal and China, Makalu is outstanding for its summit’s notable pyramid shape. Makalu was first summited in 1955 by Lionel Terray and Jean Couzy, who made up some portion of a French campaign.Due to the mountain’s separated position, which abandons it presented to the components, and various blade edge edges and gasp filling steep areas, Makalu is seen by numerous in the mountaineering group as one of the world’s most troublesome ascensions. The last phases of the rising, specifically, include some to a great degree specialized shake and ice climbing.

6) Cho Oyu

Cho Oyu
Cho Oyu

Cho Oyu, 6th most elevated mountain on the planet. Photograph through Getty Images.One mountain down the tallness list from Makalu, yet at the contrary end of the trouble range, is Cho Oyu. While it’s definitely not an easygoing stroll in the recreation center, its rise is a scaring 8,188 meters, all things considered, Cho Oyu is seen by numerous to be the “most straightforward” of the in addition to 8,000m mountains to move because of its availability and for the most part direct inclines.Cho Oyo, which signifies “Turquoise Goddess”, remains on the Chinese-Nepalese fringe. The principal rising was expert by Austrians Joseph Jöchler and Herbert Tichy, to Pasang Dawa Lama from Nepal, in 1954.

7) Dhaulagiri

 Dhaulagiri
Dhaulagiri

Dhaulagiri, seventh most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Photograph through Getty Images.With a height of 8,167 meters, Dhaulagiri is the seventh most elevated mountain on the planet. It’s situated in Nepal and was first summited in 1960 by a joined Swiss/Austrian/Nepalese exertion.In 1808, Dhaulagiri was discounted in the record books as the world’s most elevated pile of those yet studied. It was enrolled as the world’s most astounding mountain until the point when Kangchenjunga took the best spot in 1838, after which Everest went formally to number one of every 1858.

8) Manaslu

Manaslu
Manaslu

Manaslu, eighth most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Coming in at number eight on the rundown of the untouched most elevated mountains is Manaslu. Manaslu can be found in the west-focal piece of Nepal and has a summit that is arranged 8,163m above ocean level.The main effective rising of Manaslu happened in 1956 when Japanese climber Toshio Imanishi and Nepalese Sherpa Gyalzen Norbu made it to the summit. The mountain, the most elevated one in the Gorkha District, is a noteworthy piece of Japan’s mountaineering history.Similarly that a few Brits view Everest as their mountain, the Imanishi rising and resulting moves by other Japanese swashbucklers has seen Japan guarantee Manaslu as their own.

9)Nanga Parbat

Nanga Parbat, the ninth most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Nanga Parbat is the ninth most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Its summit is 8,126 meters above ocean level. The mountain is arranged in the Gilgit-Baltistan area of Pakistan. It dwells at the westernmost purpose of the Himalayas and is additionally the farthest west of all the world’s eight thousand meter crests.In 1953, Hermann Buhl, who was a piece of a German/Austrian campaign group, turned into the primary man to climb Nanga Parbat. Nanga Parbat is a famously risky slope to climb and has been named the “Executioner Mountain” by the individuals who bargain in epithets and so forth. Locally, the mountain is known as Deo Mir. Interpreted truly, this signifies “Enormous Mountain.”One of the champion highlights of Nanga Parbat is the Rupal Face, which rises 4,600 meters from base to top. The Rupal Face, situated on the mountain’s south side, is regularly alluded to as the most noteworthy mountain look on the planet.

10)Annapurna

Annapurna
Annapurna

Annapurna, the tenth most noteworthy mountain on the planet. Adjusting off this rundown of the world’s best 10 most noteworthy mountains is Annapurna. In fact, speaking Annapurna is really a massif in the Himalayas, containing 30 mountains more than 6,000 meters. For the reasons for this article, however, rest guaranteed that at whatever point we say “Annapurna” we’re in certainty alluding to the main Highest Mountain in the massif with a rise over 8,000 meters (Annapurna I – 8,091m).Truly Annapurna, and the supporting crests in the massif, are a portion of the world’s most troublesome and unsafe mountains to climb. The casualty to-summit proportion on Annapurna, for instance, is a genuinely startling 32%. The mountain is situated in north-focal Nepal and was first summited in 1950 by a French endeavor drove by Maurice Herzog and Louis Lachenal.

Most Important Post

1 COMMENT

  1. I can see that your site probably doesn’t have much visits.
    Your articles are interesting, you only need more new readers.
    I know a method that can cause a viral effect on your site.
    Search in google: dracko’s tricks make your
    content go viral

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here